Eugeny
With "need" or without? - "How long need to live abroad in order to speak fluently?"
Feb 27, 2011 5:38 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
It depends on the country/ atmospere. I have lived in Italy for 3 years and still cannot speak it well because everyone at school speaks english. However, in places like London or the US where no one speaks anything but english, you can learn very quickly. I have friends who came with poor english and within 5 months were speaking fluently
February 27, 2011
I think you are rather asking a grammatical question about whether to use the verb 'need' in the question or to leave it out. In fact you can form this question in different ways, one of them would include the verb 'to need', but since there is a verb ,there has to be at least a subject such as 'you ,one' as in : " How long do YOU need to live abroad in order to speak fluently ?" or " How long does ONE need to live abroad in order to speak fluently?" There are other ways and forms of asking the same question without the verb 'to need' ,where in that case another verb will be used instead and possibly the sentence structure modified as in: " How long does it take to live abroad in order to speak English fluently ?"
February 27, 2011
how long do i need to live abroad in order to speak english fluently? well, it depends on you and i think by saying abroad you mean an english-speaking country, like America or England.
February 27, 2011
Eugeny
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English