Earel
Comparison between ~을 테니까 and ~를 텐데 여러분 안녕하세요~ In the grammar book I have (TOPIK Essential Grammar 150 intermediate) says that 을 테니까 and ~를 텐데 are interchangeable when they mean SUPPOSITION, but that ~을 테니까 cannot be used with interrogative sentences. They give the following example: WRONG> 길이 막힐 테니까 어떻게 하지요? RIGHT> 길이 막힐 텐데 어떻게 하지요? However in the student book I have (가나다 korean for foreigners intermediate 1, lesson 5) they say: (택시 안에서) 헬렌: 이 길말고 다른 길은 없나요? 운전 기사: 이 시간에 서대문 쪽은 한산할 테니까 그리로 갈까요? Oops~ I am confused, here 테니까 is used with an interrogative sentence!! When should I use 테니까 or 텐데? ㅠ ㅠ Any comparison with Spanish would be helpful too :) Maybe there is an equivalent Korean-Spanish. ^___^ 감사합니다! ^^
28 feb 2011 12:18
5
2
Answers · 5
~할 텐데 is used when we don't know about a situation perfectly. → 길이 막힐 텐데 어떻게 하지요? : he or she have not reached the way so he or she should use 막힐 텐데 ~할 테니까 is used when we know about a situation with conviction. → 이 시간에 서대문 쪽은 한산할 테니까 그리로 갈까요? : This taxi driver knows well about roads. Therefore, he should use 테니까
28 febbraio 2011
I don't think there's any English or Spanish equivalent of -ㄹ 테니까 in this case. I can only think of a couple of examples. Tú quédate ahí calladito, porque voy a ir allá. 내가 거기 갈 테니까 거기 꼼짝말고 서 있어요. Será difícil aprender a hablar Alemán, así... Quieres mi ayuda? 독일어 배우기 힘들 테니까 도와줄까?
1 marzo 2011
Thank you!
3 marzo 2011
~할 텐데 is used when we don't know about a situation perfectly. → 길이 막힐 텐데 어떻게 하지요? : he or she have not reached the way so he or she should use 막힐 텐데 ~할 테니까 is used when we know about a situation with conviction. → 이 시간에 서대문 쪽은 한산할 테니까 그리로 갈까요? : This taxi driver knows well about roads. Therefore, he should use 테니까
28 febbraio 2011
Earel
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, French, Korean