Alexandre
Is following sentence grammatically correct? - "I used to having no choice" to + gerund? From http://www.ted.com/talks/sheena_iyengar_on_the_art_of_choosing.htmlIf it is, what is the difference between it and "I used to have no choice"?
Feb 28, 2011 7:50 PM
13
0
Answers · 13
Either, "I am used to having no choice" or "I used to have no choice". This is a 24-minute lecture; where exactly is this quote? Both proper options have quite different meanings.
February 28, 2011
We use the gerund form of the verb after "used to" to mean "accustomed to"--example: "He was not used to driving on the left side of the road when he moved to England." We use the simple present form of the verb after "used to" to mean something was typical in the past--example: "He used to live in China." "He used to have a dog named Lucky."
February 28, 2011
v to (be)+used to+v ing=he began in the past and still happening EX: Egyptians are used to protesting used to + v "inf" = no longer make it in present Hosni Mubarak used to govern Egypt
February 28, 2011
Looks good to me!
February 28, 2011
I'm used to doing something, meaning I like to do something or I do something very often; I used to do something, meaning I liked to do something or I did something very often in the past, but now I don't like or do it anymore. No "I used to doing" at all.
March 1, 2011
Show More
Alexandre
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish