DMEX
what does "J'en ai à faire" mean? Can someone explain to me where this phrase comes from? Je +à+ ai+ à + faire??? Can you make it a bit clearer for me?
Mar 1, 2011 4:51 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
1 )-"j'en ai à faire" : se conjugue qu'a la premiere pèrsonne du singulier 2)- "j'en ai à faire "c'est un groupe composè :du pronom pèrsonnel (je) - (en ai ) - verbe (avoir) - (à) prèposition et faire (verbe) 3 )- " j'en ai a faire " c'est une allocution.(language) qui n'ès pas classique. Ex : j'en ai rien a foutre
March 2, 2011
The most natural answer for me as a Frenchman would be the same as Alexis. Most common is the negative form of this expression "je n'en ai rien à faire" meaning "i really don't care", "it doesn't interest me". It doesn't mean then "i have something to do" which would be translated by "j'ai quelque chose à faire" (without "en").
March 1, 2011
It means 'it looks at me', 'it's my business'
March 1, 2011
j'en ai rien à faire = cela ne m'interesse pas
March 1, 2011
"Avoir de qch a faire" means "have sth to do" . When "avoir" is used after "je" , it changes into "ai", and "de+ qch" change into "en" when they are put in front of the verb. "qch" means something.
March 1, 2011
Show More
DMEX
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Korean, Nepali, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Korean, Nepali