Eugeny
Grammatical correctness Which of this forms is grammatically correct: needs to be bring forward, needs to be brung forward, needs to bring forward or needs bringing forward, in this sentence: The meeting needs to be bring forward when some work issues requires to be settle earlier. And also I doubt with same type of grammar here (especially « needs to be put off » and « in case of need solving more major work issues»): The business meeting needs to be put off in case of need solving more major work issues or when some information, which must be submitted by managers is not ready.
Mar 1, 2011 1:42 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Difficult to understand, but I think I know what you are saying. "The meeting needs to be bring forward when some work issues requires to be settle earlier." We don't say "The meeting needs to be bring forward". We say "We need to have the meeting," or "The meeting is needed." Also, do not use "be" and the base form of verbs. In this case, use "brought". Also, you normally don't use "when" and "earlier" together. That is redundant. "Work issues requires" this is incorrect. The "work issues" are the thing which is required. Therefore you would say "work issues are required" or "required work issues". If you say "work issues requires" you are saying that "work issues" is the source of the "requires", not the target. I hope this is clear. Final- "We need to have the meeting when some required work issues are settled." "The business meeting needs to be put off in case of need solving more major work issues or when some information, which must be submitted by managers is not ready." This is more complex and more difficult. "The business meeting needs to be put off" - correct "in case" - could work here. "because" would probably be better. "(in case) of need solving" - wrong. "(in case) we need to solve". "In case of" should be used with the trigger of an event, not the resulting reaction. For example, "In case of fire, run out the door," not "In case of run out the door when fire." "or when some information" - correct ", which must be submitted by managers is not ready." - wrong. If you use a comma ( , ) before "which" you need to use another comma, or end the sentence at the end of the clause. ", which must be submitted by managers, is not ready." Final - "The business meeting needs to be put off in case we need to solve more major work issues or when some information, which must be submitted by managers, is not ready."
March 1, 2011
The meeting needs to be bring forward when some work issues requires to be settle earlier. = needs to be brought forward ;)
March 1, 2011
Ok, apparently I have asked too complicated. I would appreciate it if you just checked spelling of these sentences: 1. The meeting needs to be bring forward when some work issues requires to be settle earlier. 2. The business meeting needs to be put off in case of need solving more major work issues or when some information, which must be submitted by managers is not ready.
March 1, 2011
What are you, talking about. It is very hard to understand and yet it's hard to find much grammatical correctness in your questioning.
March 1, 2011
Eugeny
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English