Shelby
Which one is more commonly used? 明日は 勉強する予定です or 明日は 勉強するつもりです When should you use つもり?
Mar 1, 2011 7:34 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Either one is common. If you plan to study tomorrow, you would use "する予定です" If you are willing to study tomorrow, you would use "するつもりです”. Basically those are two different sentences. You can choose one according to the purpose that you want to say.
March 2, 2011
Literally, つもり means your mindset, and when you say 私は~~するつもりです, you made your mind to do something. It's more suitable to say YOUR intention. Using つもりです about 3rd person is often awkward, and technically, you cannot use つもりです about things that don't even have mind. 予定 means schedule. You can tell whatever scheduled on your or others' calender. If it's something unschedulable, 予定です sound awkward. 私は、もうぜったいに彼女に会わないつもりです。(good) *私は、もうぜったいに彼女に会わない予定です。(sounds awkward) 私は明日彼女に会うつもりです。(good, but I'm not sure if you have already made appointment or not. Probably not.) 私は明日彼女に会う予定です。(good. I assume the appointment has already made.) *明日、彼女がうちに来るつもりだから、今日、私は部屋をそうじします。(awkward) 明日、彼女がうちに来る予定だから、今日、私は部屋をそうじします。(good) *飛行機は11時にサンフランシスコ空港に着くつもりです。(wrong) 飛行機は11時にサンフランシスコ空港に着く予定です。(good)
March 4, 2011
additional comment: it was pointed out to me that how I use "willing to do something" is not correctly. I probably should have used "if you intend to do something tomorrow" instead of using "you are willing to do something tomorrow" for ”するつもりです”.
March 2, 2011
Shelby
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
French, Japanese