manar
sorryy,,,, but i want to know the difference between " practise " and " practice " in the meaning ?
Mar 1, 2011 7:59 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
They are one and the same. "Practise" is a variant of "Practice",the later being the US version and the former chiefly British and both descending from Medieval Latin practicāre( to practise ) and Greek praktikē ( practical science ).
March 1, 2011
practise= a verb : I will practise singing a song practice= a noun: I am going to basketball practice.
March 1, 2011
Jura is right. It is more than a spelling variation. In British English 'practise' is the verb and 'practice' is the noun. See also 'advise' (verb) and 'advice' (noun) or 'license' (verb) and 'licence' (noun).
March 1, 2011
thannks alot for your helping :D
March 1, 2011
manar
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Turkish