rubis
what does it mean voy?
Mar 1, 2011 10:06 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
It is verb 'IR' in the present tense with the pronoun 'I' as in : Yo voy = I go The previous is its basic meaning ,adding it to other words will form expressions giving various other meanings such as : ¡ya voy!, ¡ahora voy! coming!, I'll be right there!
March 1, 2011
Hello there... for a simple learning the verb "voy", is usefull when your using it to express an action, like for example if you want to say: Im going to cook, Im going to the school, Im going to bed, Im going to leave now. So all this sentences express an action "going", which is pretty much the same on spanish. Review with going/voy: Yo voy a comer ahora.
March 2, 2011
Voy means nothing but "go" in the future, only for the pronoun "I". The present is "IR" Yo voy = I'm going, I'll go [it depends if you're using the future or the continuous... Yo voy a la panaderia = I'll go to the bakery If you'll use "she'll go", it's "ella va"
March 4, 2011
Cherry answered this well. But also voy is great when used in front of another verb. Yo voy a comprar una bebida = I am going to buy a drink Yo voy a leer los periódicos = I am going to read the newspapers
March 2, 2011
rubis
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish