velen
what other meaning does 'latch on to' has besides 'pay attention to sb'?
2 мар. 2011 г., 7:59
2
0
Answers · 2
Wow Andrew, you are so smart. Very impressive! (sarcasm)
23 марта 2011 г.
In Electronics parlance, you may say: "signal A latches signal B when input L is active" Meaning: signal A gathers and stores the value of signal B when input L is active It is similar to taking a snapshot were the scenery is the values of electronic signals. 'Latched on to signal B' seems to me to mean: the latching function is active, and is registering the value of signal B Or: I have to latch on to calculus in order to understand the Physics lessons. Meaning: I have to start to understand the subject of calculus in order to ...
2 марта 2011 г.
velen
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English