AKI
Teach me the correct sentences Please read this and teach correct sentences ①We are in a good location that is a 5 minute walk from the " STATION" . All rooms are installed with high speed internet free of charge! For your business and sightseeing . ②We are in a good location 5 minute walk from the " STATION" . All rooms are installed with high speed internet(free charge! For your business and sightseeing . Enjoy your stay with us ! ③There are 19 room that can make TRIPLE BED ROOM . But one of the bed will be extra bed . ④When you use internet in your guest room , we will lent you modem set ,and will fix it up the house phone line to the high speed internet line. (free of charge) And you can also use wi-fi at the 2nd floor lobby. At the 2nd floor lobby , you can catch the signal the name of "FREE SPOT". Let you know how to connect internet through "FREE SPOT AIR STATION" At the first ,you have to apply with your cellphone's mail address. You would get pass with your cell phone . Then put it to the blank of your laptop .
Mar 2, 2011 12:14 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
①We are in a good location that is a 5 minute walk from the " STATION" . All rooms are installed with high speed internet free of charge! For your business and sightseeing . The last sentence doesn't make sense with its placement.It can be deleted or you might want to try: "For your business and sightseeing purposes,we are in a good location that is a 5 minute walk from the " STATION" . ②We are in a good location 5 minute walk from the " STATION" . All rooms are installed with high speed internet(free charge! For your business and sightseeing . Enjoy your stay with us ! The enjoy your stay with us, is a great sentence ending! But again you might want to delete "For your business and sightseeing" ③There are 19 room that can make TRIPLE BED ROOM . But one of the bed will be extra bed . ③There are 19 room that can become a TRIPLE BED ROOM . But one of the bedS will be AN extra bed . In the first sentence make isn't the right word to use, become fits the sentence much better. If you wanted to say "We can make 19 of the rooms a Triple bed room" it would correct, also you say "For your convenience, we can make 19 of the rooms a Triple bed room. ④When you use internet in your guest room , we will lenD you A modem set ,and will fix it up TO the house phone line to the high speed internet line. (free of charge) Lent and Lend have the same meaning but for this sentence you would want to use Lend. ^^; 私はあまりコンピュータの事について分かりませんから次の文章直すできません。すみません あきさんの英語の文章の意味が分かります。頑張って!もうすぐ英語は完璧になります。:)
March 6, 2011
you can find , English teachers :- http://www.italki.com/teachers/1-3-English---0-999999-0-0-1.htm
March 4, 2011
AKI
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English