moorea21
слышать, услышать; does the 'у' mean anything? Perfective? Hi, Also, does 'слышать' mean the same as 'слушать', or is it a little different? Thanks!
Mar 2, 2011 8:00 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
услышать слышать here the prefix 'y' makes it, as you said, perfective слушать = to listen слышать = to hear
March 2, 2011
It's a little different. I agree with that : слушать = to listen слышать = to hear
March 9, 2011
Всё лучше понять в примерах. :)) Слышать - Алло! Ты меня слышишь? - Привет! Я слышу тебя хорошо. Услышать - Я не услышал звонок мобильного телефона, потому что было очень шумно. - Услышь же то, что я тебе говорю! Слушать - Алло! Я вас слушаю. Говорите! - Ты слышишь? Это птицы в саду поют. - Да, слышу. Я их слушаю каждое утро. - Ты слышал новый альбом группы ... ? - Я слушаю альбом сейчас.
March 3, 2011
This words mean different things: слышать = to hear слушать = to listen.
April 9, 2013
Thanks Anton. In English, 'to listen' implies 'to pay attention to', whereas 'to hear' simply means to be aware of sound, without necessarily listening to it. So It's the same in my language! In AZIZA's example below; -Услышь же то, что я тебе говорю!- This is perfective. Is this perfective because the speaker wants the listener to hear all that is said, ie to complete the action of hearing the words? I am beginning to understand some of the situations where perfective is used, but I may not properly understand in this example...
May 31, 2011
Show More
moorea21
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
Russian