Scott
What is the difference between: 判る, 解る, and 分かる?
Mar 3, 2011 2:43 PM
4
3
Answers · 4
回答は日本語でいいですか? 判る≒「判別できる」  (例)違いが判る。   →違いは理解するものでなく、判別するもの。 解る≒「理解できる」  (例)日本語が解る。  →日本語は判別するものでなく、理解するもの。 一般的に使われるのは「分かる」です。 基本的にどんな場面でも“分かる”を使ったとしても、特に問題はないと思います。
March 3, 2011
Honestly speaking, even Japanese cannot differentiate one from the others. We (Japanese) tend to use "分かる" in any occasion because it covers other two expressions.
March 4, 2011
I'm not an expert, but I have searched on internet and what I got is: 判る - know - like you've seen something, but you don't know much about it. Like, you know japanese. You're used to it, but you don't know how to speak very well. 解る - understand - i think it doesn't need an explanation... 分かる - know - I think it's when you have a nice knowledge about it, like you know english. But I've searched in portuguese, so it's easier to understand because we have different words for the two meanings of "know". It would be: 判る - conhecer 解る - entender 分かる - saber
March 4, 2011
Scott
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese, Korean, Spanish