Ekaterina
What tense I must use to describe my previous day? Past simple or past perfect?
Mar 3, 2011 3:27 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
Past simple. For example: “Yesterday I went to the cinema”. Past perfect you use when you're talking about an undefined past. For example: “I've gone to the cinema to watch 'Рапунцель'”. You know you went to the cinema, but not exactly when.
March 7, 2011
We use Simple Past if we give past events in the order in which they occured. However, when we look back from a certain time in the past to tell what had happened before, we use Past Perfect. see this if you want to learn the grammar -> http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/simpas-pasper
March 4, 2011
The PAST tense: past simple; past continuous; past perfect. A good story has all three. PS, the present perfect is a PRESENT tense.
March 3, 2011
Simple is perfect.
March 3, 2011
Ekaterina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish