Lyuba
chinese tones So i have this problem with tones. For example: Tā shì shéi? The word 'shì' is in fourth tone, but saying it in fourth tone and then quickly 'shéi' in second tone sounds very unnatural, if the fourth one is full and correct. Does this mean ( in this case) that i have to pronounce ' shì' lighter than as if it was in the end of the sentence, or just sharply demarcate one intonation from enother so that it sounds very different?
Mar 3, 2011 5:53 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
say like it like as if you're saying a word with the third tone.
March 3, 2011
I think u'r right. The sentence "Tā shì shéi" has 2 key infos: "Tā"(she) and "shéi"(who) while the shì(is) as a predicate now looks no so importanct. So we usually take a lighter even a lightest tone. What's more, if u even say "Tā shéi" with the omitting of "shì" to a chinese, i bet most of them could also understand what u mean. And take a Russian question as an example: В натуре? Its transliteration is "V nature" right? But the tone "V(В)" is rather lighter, не так ли, Люба?(Am i spell ur name right? My russian is terrible, lol)
March 4, 2011
It is natural. Said quickly doesn't mean it's changed. Maybe you are talking about "stress" here. It's true usually we say the "shi" quite quick. It is just because it is said too quick to catch, but it ain't changed.
March 4, 2011
汉语区别于其他语言的主要特点或许就是声调,汉语声调分为四声(其中还有轻声,也可算五种),每种声调都有它的固定读法,在你原语言环境中再适应这些声调,的确很难,但只要多加练习,你会学得很好。 Chinese differs from other languages main characteristics is probably tone, Chinese tone is divided into four (still have among them softly, also can calculate five), each tone has its fixed pronunciation, in your original language environment to adapt to these tones, really very difficult, but so long as practices, you will learn it well.
March 4, 2011
Yes I agree with deke10 But I also recommend that at the beginning you strictly try to say every single tone as it is no matter how unnatural it would sound, because this way you are practicing the tone, and it would increase your ability to notice the difference between every tone, then you will reach a time where you will be naturally able to know when to make the tone soft and when to emphasize it
March 3, 2011
Lyuba
Language Skills
English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish