♥사린이1937♫
How do you know which to use "이에요" or "예요"? I always get confused. I know it has something to do with the ending, whether it is a consonant or vowel, but I wasn't sure which one is which. Also, with "를" and "을"? Thanks/감사합니다! ^^
Mar 4, 2011 1:32 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Haha..I think you don't need to worry about that too much because most of Koreans are also very confused to use them including me.^^ Here is a thing. In general, "-예요" is a contraction of "-이에요".(이에=예) and it will be ok if you just remember this simple rule. *Pat'chim = 받침 - Nouns without Pat'chim + 예요. - Nouns with Pat'chim + 이에요. For example, 제 이름은 우유커플사랑해 예요. the last word of your name "해" ends without Pat'chim. 제 이름은 파스칼 이예요. 'ㄹ' as in "파스칼" is Pat'chim, but it should be "-이+예요". (it's an exception for people's names with Pat'chim.^^ - Thanks Hailey..:D) 그는 선생님 이에요. also there is the Pat'chim 'ㅁ' as in "님" 그는 학생 이에요. in here Pat'chim 'o' as in "생" As for '을/를', the same rule applies. Nouns with Pat'chim + 을 Nouns without Pat'chim + 를 노래+를 하다 to sing, there is no Patchim in "래". 음악+을 듣다 to listen to music, 'ㄱ' is Patchim as in "악". CD(시디) + 를 사다. no Pat'chim in "디" 소녀시대 + 를 좋아하다. no Pat'chim in "대" 소녀시대 공연 티켓을 사다. Pat'chim "ㅅ" in "켓" not that difficult, right? ^________^
March 4, 2011
I will give you some links to audio lessons that cover the object marking particle and the korean copula. Copula - "이에요" and "예요" http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-1-lesson-5-its-me-what-is-it/ http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-1-lesson-6-what-is-this-this-is-soju/ object marking particle - 를 and 을 http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-2-%EC%9D%84-%EB%A5%BC-object-marking-particles/ When it comes to particles and verb endings, since two consonants in a row are harder to pronounce, the verb ending or particle starts with this symbol 으 unless the particle or verb ending starts with a vowel. And with the copula it's 이에요 if the last letter is a consonant and 예요 if it's a vowel.
March 4, 2011
Oops, I mean only when one's name ends in a consonant. ^^;
March 6, 2011
모음으로 끝나면 를, 예요 / 자음으로 끝나면 을, 이에요 ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 몇 개 생각해보니까 바로나오네
March 4, 2011
Hi. When it comes to someone's name, you should use 이예요(short for 이이에요) even if it ends in a consonant. My Korean name ends in a consonant, so I know this rule.
March 4, 2011
♥사린이1937♫
Language Skills
English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean, Spanish