Sou
Decirle and Digame I'm confused when people use these two. Why wouldn't you say Decirme or Digale? Is that wrong? Or when would you use them?
2011년 3월 4일 오전 1:55
8
0
Answers · 8
Well, these two are not equivalent. Decirme is the infinitive "to tell" form, and it could be used as to object of a preposition, like: Favor de decirme. This literally means "Favor to tell me", which doesnt sound right in English, but it sounds right in Spanish. I don't think you can just say "Decirme" by itself and have it make sense. Digale is a command "tell him". A closer equivalent is "Digame", which is the command form to "tell me". The me and le are the indirect object pronouns. Really, you are meaning "Tell to me (something)". In a command you just add it onto the end of the word. The command form is actually what is called the "subjunctive", which is also used to express doubt, uncertainty or emotion regarding the verb. I guess you could classify giving a command under "doubt", since you are not sure the other person will do it. The subjunctive is formed by taking the first person singular of the verb-- here is it "Digo", then dropping the "o" and adding an "a" for er or ir verbs, and an e for ar verbs. The usual endings go after this additional letter: a, as,a, amos, an; I don't normally use the second person plural so I don't know what that ending is.
2011년 3월 4일
we use "decirme" when you want anyone TELL YOU something and we use "Diganle" when you want to anyone TELL SOMEONE something. for example: spanish: "Porfavor decirme si mañana hay clases" english: please tell me if tomorrow will be class. but if you mean "DIGANME" it its the same meaning you only chance the word "decirme" we usually use Diganme for plural expresion, like this: porfavor diganme ustedes dos porque no vinieron a clases. english: please tell me why you didn´t come to class.
2011년 3월 11일
we use "decirme" when you want anyone TELL YOU something and we use "Diganle" when you want to anyone TELL SOMEONE something. for example: spanish: "Porfavor decirme si mañana hay clases" english: please tell me if tomorrow will be class. but if you mean "DIGANME" it its the same meaning you only chance the word "decirme" we usually use Diganme for plural expresion, like this: porfavor diganme ustedes dos porque no vinieron a clases. english: please tell me why you didn´t come to class.
2011년 3월 11일
we use "decirme" when you want anyone TELL YOU something and we use "Diganle" when you want to anyone TELL SOMEONE something. for example: spanish: "Porfavor decirme si mañana hay clases" english: please tell me if tomorrow will be class. but if you mean "DIGANME" it its the same meaning you only chance the word "decirme" we usually use Diganme for plural expresion, like this: porfavor diganme ustedes dos porque no vinieron a clases. english: please tell me why you didn´t come to class.
2011년 3월 11일
we use "decirme" when you want anyone TELL YOU something and we use "Diganle" when you want to anyone TELL SOMEONE something. for example: spanish: "Porfavor decirme si mañana hay clases" english: please tell me if tomorrow will be class. but if you mean "DIGANME" it its the same meaning you only chance the word "decirme" we usually use Diganme for plural expresion, like this: porfavor diganme ustedes dos porque no vinieron a clases. english: please tell me why you didn´t come to class.
2011년 3월 11일
Show More
Sou
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, German, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, French, German, Spanish