Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Struggling with longer sentence grammar, please can you correct these 2 sentences 我很感谢对我在新浪微博上遇到的新朋友们, 你们让我在这里感到很欢迎的。谢谢。I'm very grateful to my new friends i met on 新浪微博. You all made me feel very welcome here. 我很感谢对我在这里最近遇到的新朋友们。 I'm very grateful to the new friends I met here recently. Thank you!O.K forgetting English now. Sorry :D you should say 'I have met on', really here in English.
Mar 4, 2011 12:24 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
First one,“我很感谢对我在新浪微博上遇到的新朋友们, 你们让我在这里感到很欢迎的。” The"对”is redundant,and it should be"你们让我感到我在这里很受欢迎" The next,"我很感谢对我在这里最近遇到的新朋友们"The"对”is redundant,too.And the sequence should be"很感谢 最近 在这里 认识 的朋友们".Because the aligned sequence of attribute is"rapport d'appartenance,time or location,demonstrative pronoun or number,verbal phrases or subjiect-predicate,perfunctory phrases ,(property ,sort or range).
March 10, 2011
I told you that 新浪微博 is a great place! :-D *thumb up*
March 7, 2011
我很感谢我在新浪微博上遇到的新朋友们,你们让我感到我在这里很受欢迎。(好长啊,:D) 或者 我很感谢新浪微博上的新朋友们,谢谢你们喜欢我。 第二句:很感谢最近在这里认识的新朋友们。 一般来说,在网上认识新朋友的说法更common点,嗯。
March 4, 2011
我很感谢对我在新浪微博上遇到的新朋友们, 你们让我在这里感到很欢迎的。谢谢。I'm very grateful to my new friends i met on 新浪微博. You all made me feel very welcome here. 改正:我很感谢我在新浪微博上遇到的新朋友们,在这里你们让我感到自己很受欢迎。 我很感谢对我在这里最近遇到的新朋友们。 I'm very grateful to the new friends I met here recently. 改正:我很感谢最近在这遇到的新朋友们。
March 4, 2011
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German