Amir
Which one is correct? "lying down on sth." or " lying on sth." . Can we exploit "lying" without "down" instead of "lying down" in a specific situation with the same meaning! for example can we say "you're lying on the bed" instead of "you're lying down on the bed" !?
Mar 4, 2011 6:12 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
while both are correct, I would have to say I would have to say I use "lying on sth" almost exclusively.
March 5, 2011
Both are correct.
March 4, 2011
theyre both correct. depends on exactly what you're trying to say. lying down usually refers to a person whose body is completely extended or layed on the surface. Otherwise, an object can just be lying on something, which I believe can also mean more like leaning on it.
March 4, 2011
Amir
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English