Sharon
What is the difference in the usage of "por" and "para"?
Mar 5, 2011 2:45 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hello Sharon, Do not know if your question is related to the Portuguese language, as in your profile, you do not relate to this language. If, following my comment, if not, please ignore. POR - POR in Portuguese can be a preposition, that expresses place (She passed by here) {in Portuguese: ela passou por aqui}; expresses time (lived for many years) {in Portuguese: viveram por muitos anos}; We can also use the "PÔR" is a verb {put) - {COLOCAR} PARA - is also a preposition that expresses feelings / judgment / opinion from someone about someone else or something: "FOR IT, THE GAME WAS VERY BAD" - in Portuguese = {para ela, o jogo foi ruim). You can also express the place where someone turns: IT WAS FOR MEXICO - in Portuguese = {ela foi PARA o México} I hope I have helped you.
March 5, 2011
En realidad no se como explicarlo, así que te voy a poner ejemplos de cuando se usan ambos. solo se decirte que se usa "para" cuando vas a explicar algo, o especificar que es lo que vas a hacer. I don´t really know how to explain it, but im telling you some examples of when you should use them. I just can tell you that "para" is used when you´re explaining why or when you´re giving extra information. Can you lend me your car FOR a month? Me puedes prestar tu carro POR un mes? Do it FOR you son. Hazlo POR tí hijo. I need your car FOR traveling. Necesito tu carro PARA viajar. I do this FOR living. Hago esto PARA ganarme la vida.
March 5, 2011
Sharon
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Korean, Spanish