catrun97
When there are more than two adjectives before a noun ,how should I arrange them? I have known "OSACOM",but the kinds of adjectives are beyond it .
Mar 6, 2011 12:11 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
You arrange them one after the other.
March 6, 2011
??? What the heck is "OSACOM"???? Ummm forget about it. Thanks to Larry. Check out Larry's comment below.
March 7, 2011
I supposed you are considering two adjectives that are both opinions. Hence, it will not matter whichever order you use. She is a wonderful, beautiful girl. Some grammar books dictate the use of commas between each adjectives that have come to be redundant in the modern context. However, for the sake of simplicity, it might be wise to choose only one adjective to fit the context. Short and succinct. If the adjectives come in the form of an adjective pair, eg. "short and fat" it is best to follow the communal decision. Hope this clarifies things.
March 6, 2011
May be the variant my students "have invented" using the acronym SASCOM helps you (size,age/weight,shape,colour,origin,material): big old and heavy square black English-Russian leather dictionary.They use this dictionary working at the lessons.Good luck.
March 6, 2011
As far as I know there are two general guides: 1) Opinion before fact. 2) Then order the facts as follows: size, age, colour, origin, material I assume you already know this from the acronym that you mention. So perhaps you could let me know the sentence that is causing you a particular problem.
March 6, 2011
catrun97
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English