Scion
跟, 和 and 给。。。 What is the difference between 我跟他说, 我和他说 and 我给他说? And can 我给他说 also mean 我替他说?
Mar 6, 2011 3:08 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
我跟他说:是向第三人称(他/她)说的话 而第二人称(听话的人/你)不知道说话的内容。 我给他说:是向第三人称(他/她)说的话,但第二人称(听话的人/你)知道说话的内容。 我和他说:是向第三人称(他/她)说的话,第二人称(听话的人/你)有两种可能,一,知道,二,不知道。 我替他说:多数都是第一人称(我)向第二人称(你)说的话,但内容几乎来自第一人称。第三人称的(他/她)可能根本不知其内容! eg:我替他说:对不起!其实。这里的他根本不知道。但在代替问候方面的,第三人称(他/她)是知道内容的, 可能有点复杂。但本人英语不好,希望有的高手帮着翻译一下也行!!!!仅个人理解!!!
March 7, 2011
我跟他说 means 我和他说. Both of mean is that I tell you something. We uaually don't say 我给他说. 我替他说 means you help someone to say something.Its meaning is different from 我和他说.
March 7, 2011
我和他说=我跟他说 they mean i tell him.我给他说,it has the same meaning,but i think it dialect.it is used in some places. 我替他说。means you help someone to tell others.for example,you have a friend want to tell us a story,but he is too shy to speak a word,so you say :ok,i will tell you this story for him.this is 我替他说
March 6, 2011
“我跟他说”,“ 我和他说”意思差不多。 “我给他说”一般不用 “我替他说”does not mean “我跟他说”or“ 我和他说”
March 6, 2011
跟 and 和 >>>They are almost the same, but the word "跟" usually has a active meaning. Let's take the sentence "我跟他說" as an example, the direct translation in English is I tell him or I talk to him. But 我和他說 is more like to the meaning of I talk with him. As to the usage of 給, in Chinese it usually (not exactlly )has a passive meaning , such as 給我看 >> Let me see. (the object is about to be seen by me) or 把門(給)關上>> Close the door. Here's a little different as you see the word 給 is optional in this context , yet it still has a passive meaning which is let the door be closed.
March 6, 2011
Scion
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Danish, English, Italian
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Danish