Walter
Silly Question: Why say "how do you do" when we meet somebody in an very formal situation? "How do you do" li Silly Question: Why say "how do you do" when we meet somebody in an very formal situation? "How do you do" literally mean ¿Cómo se hace? in Spanish, so I have that question. If you can, I would like that you answer me in spanish please ha ha ha. Although, English is ok too.
Mar 7, 2011 12:07 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Hi Walter.This greeting goes back to the 1600s and this expression was an inquiry after a person's health or standing," how do you do" meaning "how do you fare?" Today we usually express this as How are you? or How are you doing? or How goes it? or How's it going? Even more general are the slangy expressions: How are things? or How's tricks? All of these greetings date from the first half of the 1900s. Today "How do you do?" is used in very formal occasions. Just reply, "Very well thank you". For the Spanish translation, click onto the Spanish flag next to the word "Translate"
March 7, 2011
"How do you do?" is simply a greeting you say after an introduction. It is phrased as a question, but it does not require a direct reply.
March 7, 2011
Hola Walter, "How do you do" es un más formal y viejo versión que "How are you doing?" En español, el translativo en realidad es ¿Como estás? No hay muchas personas que usan y no hay muchos situaciones cuando vas a usar "How do you do." Es más como un chiste en la mayoría de los EE UU. Hay personas en los estados del sur que lo dicen el frase, pero esas personas son hombres de negocios o vaqueros y agricultores. Pero tú podrías usarlo cuando tú conoces un nueva persona por un negocio ¿Esta te ayuda?
March 9, 2011
How d you do? = greeting. It doesn't matter how you see it in Spanish. This is English. Better get used to that.
March 7, 2011
Walter
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German