cccc5900
does it make sense? yesterday I met a sentence when I was browsing webpage. "If a thing is worth doing, it is worth doing well." I think it quite worth memorizing. can I put it in that way? "That a thing is worth doing is worth doing well " ? .....what is a thing worth doing is worth doing well?
2011年3月8日 02:16
7
0
Answers · 7
A British statesman Lord Chesterfield said this in C17. It is used to emphasize that if you are going to spend time doing a piece of work, you should do it as well as possible.
2011年3月8日
Your rephrase means >>> "a thing is worth doing" <<< This motto, this statement or whatever you call it itself is worth doing well. It means differently from the original. However, you can rephrase it as "a thing that is worth doing is worth doing well". >>> what is a thing worth doing is worth doing well? <<< No, this doesn't make sense at all. A close rephrase could be "what is worth doing well is a thing that is worth doing". Or "what is worth doing is worth doing well" <<< Well, this one is good.
2011年3月8日
hey~~~ thanks ~~~ your comment is impressive too, may I, sometimes, exchange " what is (was), what are (were )" with "anything" in this case?
2011年3月8日
American English: "Anything worth doing is worth doing well." Meaning: Only put your passion into that which is worthy and beneficial to someone, usually yourself, but now more commonly for others.
2011年3月8日
cccc5900
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English