Ada Zhang
Can you say "articulate an idea"? Another question: How do you say "seems to be true but really not so"? Does "plausibly true" or "superfluously true" work?
Mar 8, 2011 6:22 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
You sure can. It usually has two interwoven meanings: "to eloquently expression an idea" --- emphasize placed on the verbal dimension of the discourse, for example well chosen words and constructions; "to illustrate/develop an idea" --- emphasize on the logical structure of the idea and its argumentation, for example clear presentation of the argument and its relation with the rest of the discourse. Depending on the context, either of the meanings may take a central role, but both of them are present all the time.
March 8, 2011
"Plausibly true" is very close to "likely true". "Plausibly true" describes something that does not contradict what is already known and agreed upon. Moreover, correlating positively with other facts makes the opinion in question even more plausible. "Superfluously true" is not something one stumbles upon commonly: it is not a standard expression, or if you want, not a cliche. As such, if you choose to use it, you need to make sure that the context is very clear and helps determining the meaning you intend, instead of relying on it to do so. In as much as meaning is concerned, "superfluously true" may be closer to "seems to be true, but it is not really so", but it depends largely on how you use it (on the context).
March 13, 2011
Yes, you can.
March 8, 2011
"articulate an idea"= give your opinion/views about something
March 8, 2011
Ada Zhang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English