Val
"Money talks" - interpretation? Hi, Could anybody help to understand meaning of the phrase. Both English - English or English - Russian would work well. I'm curious the most common context where this phrase is used as well. Thanks.
Mar 8, 2011 6:28 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
When someone makes a comment that “money talks”, the idiom is usually referring to a situation where the use of financial resources helps to pave the way for a desired action or ending to occur. At its heart, the use of this saying indicates that when other methods fail, offering cash to someone who is in a position to accomplish this desired end will ensure the proper outcome. While the exact verbiage may vary somewhat, there are a number of idioms that convey the same sentiment. One of the reasons that “money talks" is such a widely used phrase or idiom is that it perfectly describes the situation of tapping into the greed of another person in order to satisfy a personal want or need. This phenomenon is found in every culture and is common enough for everyone to understand what is meant when the words “money talks” are uttered.
March 8, 2011
It means you can do anything if you have money.
March 8, 2011
It means the money has grown a mouth and vocal chords.
March 8, 2011
It means that you can usually bribe a person for information.
March 8, 2011
Money has power itself>> it can "talk"
March 8, 2011
Show More
Val
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English