helen
What kind order words in arabic sentence
Mar 8, 2011 12:27 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
I ate the apple أنا أكلت التفاحة I = أنا ate = أكلت the apple = التفاحة P.S : the = الـ apple = تفاحة Like in English Subject -- verb --- object
March 8, 2011
Arabic sentences are of two types unlike in English sentences that take only one pattern: In Arabic we have "nominative sentences" and "Verbal sentences." 1- A nominative sentence normally starts with the subject. Then it's followed by a predicate, and in this case, the verb isn't necessary. Like in "السماء جميلة" السماء= the sky جميلة= beautiful So in this case the order of the sentence will be like= Subject+ Predicate The predicate could be a noun, an adjective or even an entire sentence. It's a predicate as long as it tells us something about the subject. 2- Verbal Sentence: Its formula is= verb + subject+ complement as in يأكل أحمد التفاح يأكل= verb= eats أحمد= noun= subject "Ahmad" التفاح= complement= apples
March 8, 2011
Sorry I write it as a comment by mistake sentence in arabic complicated of course order 1 mobtada'a + khabar أنت صديقى you are my friend 2 order verb + subject + object أكل حسن تفاح Hassan ate apple notice in 1 order khabar may be word , sentence , "semilar sentence" على شجاع Ali is brave على يلعب الكرة Ali is playing football على رجله مكسورة Ali has its leg broken. الكتاب على التلفاز The book is on TV. As you see it 's a bit complicated Grammar of Arabic is strange but it related to emotions than rules You must know that in arabic grammer and rhetoric are connected I wish I help you a little
March 9, 2011
Note: In this kind " the nominal sentence " there is not any kind of tenses, simply, because there is no verb ! And those are the most 2 used kinds of the Arabic sentence in addition to the question form and the exclamation form.
July 25, 2011
There are 2 kinds of the sentence in Arabic, if you want to express an action you have to use the verbal form which is as follows : Verb + Subject + Object + Complement 'optional' to enhance or give extra meaning. Ex : ٍتشرقُ الشمسُ في الصباحِ ، فتصبحُ في أجملَ صورة. Transliteration : Tushrek-u Ash-shams-u fi assabah-i, fatusbih-u fi ajmal-a surah-ten. Vocabularies : تشرقُ : rise the sun الشمسُ : في : in الصباحِ: the morning فـَ : it's a conjunction preposition and has no specific equal translation in English, you can figure out its meaning from the context, here it can stand for " and ". تصبحُ : become أجملَ: it's a comparison form means' the most beautiful'. صورةٍ: scene or view, also skyscape. Translation : The sun rises in the morning, and it becomes in its most beautiful scene. Verb : تشرقُ Subject : الشمسُ Object: في السماءِ Complement : فتصبحُ في أجملَ صورةِ Note : For this kind there are 3 tenses of verbs : past, present and imperative, and for the future form we use the present tense with some additions. In the previous example it is the present tense because it describes a fact. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ The second kind is : the nominal sentence which consists of : A noun + another noun with other function which is usually to describe someone or something. As you see, there is no need to use a verb nor an object, because this kind is to give a description about something or someone that's familiar to anyone. Ex : السماءُ صافيةٌ ، و الجوُّ جميلٌ. Transliteration : Assama'-u safeyah-tun, wa al-jaww-u jameel-un. Vocabularies : السماء : The sky. صافية : clear و: and الجو: the weather جميل: fine, good, nice, beautiful. Translation : The sky is clear, and the weather is fine. The beginning noun : السماءُ The descriptional noun : صافيةٌ And the same with ( الجوُّ جميلٌ ). Beginning noun : الجوُّ Descriptional noun : جميلٌ Note: In this kind there is
July 25, 2011
Show More
helen
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, Japanese