Sean Woo
does this make sense? "If your major requires considerable studying and research, you may not be able to ........." I think it should be "consider" rather than "considerable" can anybody explain? thanks a lotoh, i misunderstood the structure. i thought require is a noun. haha, people are easily getting silly in the morning. thank you guys anyway
Mar 9, 2011 12:49 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Example: one way to use "consider": If you stop to consider (think about) how much study and research time your major requires, you may find you are not able to.... "Considerable" looks similar, but I would replace it with words like "significant", or "appreciable".
March 9, 2011
considerable = adjective This should be quite obvious!
March 9, 2011
Sean Woo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English