Kevin
what is the meaning of "out educating the competition"?
Mar 9, 2011 1:52 PM
9
1
Answers · 9
Could you post the whole sentence for this? It depends on the context. If 'out' and 'educating' are actually one word (or should be and are written incorrectly) it means 'educating better than or more than the competition'. 'Out' as a prefix means this, e.g. outdo, outperform, outweigh. Or it could mean that someone is outside or away and he is educating the competition. e.g. - Where is Paul? - He is out shopping. - Where have you been? - I've been out walking.
March 9, 2011
We need the whole sentence!
March 9, 2011
outside the limits of educating the competition out = outside of the limits of = 这个范围以外 = 户外,美国发行量最大的户外杂志 Many people were waiting outside the ticket office. - 很多人正在售票处外面等着 outside of his experience - 超乎他的阅历
March 9, 2011
Kevin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English