Olga_L
Interpretations of Oasis' song Wonderwall, please :-) Hi, could someone share their understanding of this song with me? I'm missing parts of it, especially the lines "Today is gonna be the day // That they're gonna throw it back to you" and "Backbeat the word was on the street". Thanks:-) Today is gonna be the day That they're gonna throw it back to you By now you should've somehow Realized what you gotta do I don't believe that anybody Feels the way I do about you now Backbeat the word was on the street That the fire in your heart is out I'm sure you've heard it all before But you never really had a doubt I don't believe that anybody feels The way I do about you now And all the roads we have to walk along are winding And all the lights that lead us there are blinding There are many things that I would Like to say to you I don't know how Because maybe You're gonna be the one who saves me ? And after all You're my wonderwall Today was gonna be the day, But they'll never throw it back to you By now you should've somehow Realized what you're not to do I don't believe that anybody Feels the way I do About you now
Mar 9, 2011 5:00 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
To me this song is a couple that has an unstable relationship, it has it's up and downs. He is madly in love with her and believes that nobody loves her the way he does. "backbeat the word is on the street that the fire in your heart is out" word is going around, and he believes, that her love for him is weakening. He has trouble explaining how much she means to him, but he's so in love with her. Being with her makes everything alright to him, she's there to catch him when he falls, she's his "wonderwall". "and all the roads we have to walk are winding, and all the lights that light the way are blinding" as long as they are together, there will be problems, the road in life they will walk will be hard. There will be good times and bad, but throughout it all he will love her.
March 10, 2011
I don't actually know the real meaning behind the song or why it was written - It's probably possible to research it...but in my opinion: "Today is gonna be the day // That they're gonna throw it back to you" - Today is the day, that you're going to be asked to make a decision - the responsibility will return to you. Backbeat the word was on the street - the gossip/word-of-mouth information says Therefore backbeat the word is on the street that the fire in your heart is out - it's being said by people ("rumour has it") that you lack the passion for it now/you don't love me anymore...
March 9, 2011
I think you're spot on with the lyrics. are you asking for an interpretation?
March 9, 2011
Olga_L
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language