student
what is the different between(look at & watch with see) thanks 4 all?
Mar 9, 2011 5:44 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
see means to use youe eyes to look at and notice people or things: i can't see without my glasses. we can't see in the darkness. watch means to look at and pay attention tosomething that is happening or moving: i was watcging an exciting football match on TV. look means to turn your eyes towards something or someoneso that you can see them: look at the board. look at me while i am talking.
March 9, 2011
Look - to look at something for a reason, with an intention. ‘Look at that strange man.’ ‘Look at the pictures I took on holiday.’ See -to ‘see’ something that comes into our sight that we weren’t looking for. ‘Did you see that bird? – I wasn’t looking for it, it just appeared. ‘I saw you driving to work today.’ Watch - to look at something carefully, usually at something which is moving. ‘Watch TV’- the TV doesn’t move, but you watch the moving images carefully. ‘Watch here you are going! You almost stepped on my foot!’
March 10, 2011
student
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Kurdish
Learning Language
English