zhanat
Is 'trousers' plural or singular? also, why is this way: "a means of transport", although means - is plural, why 'a'?
Mar 9, 2011 6:25 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
trousers is plural my trousers have two pockets. if you want to make it singular, you add a pair of so, my new pair of trousers is brown. socks : a pair of socks shoes: a pair of shoes and so on
March 9, 2011
A 'trouser' in singular would refer to only one of the legs of the trousers. Since it has two legs, trousers would always be in the plural if you're talking about both of the pant legs. I'm not so sure about the 'means.' In my opinion, I guess that since 'means' by itself is a plural noun, a singular form doesn't exist without having to change the meaning. I apologize if I just confused you.
March 9, 2011
plural i supose f(?_?)
March 9, 2011
zhanat
Language Skills
English, Kazakh, Russian
Learning Language
English