safaa
what is " Make ends meet " ? "Many young people today are finding it difficult to make ends meet."
10. März 2011 20:17
5
0
Answers · 5
"Make ends meet" is an idiom generally used to express that people are just barely getting by. To 'make ends meet' refers to the necessary things in our life. In modern society this might be just paying for food or rent or paying other bills. "Many young people today are finding it difficult to make ends meet." This means that many young people these days find it difficult to pay for or afford the necessary things in life. For whatever reason, 'just getting by' is not an easy task. Their income is apparently very similar to their expenses. It can apply to other things beyond monetary, such as job performance, but it's more commonly used in the economic sense.
10. März 2011
make ends meet to have enough money to pay for your basic expenses Example : To make ends meet, she runs a day-care center out of her home.
11. März 2011
to make ends meet = earn enough to cover your expenses The two ends that meet here are the expenses-end and the income-end. They need to be the same, hence they meet.
11. März 2011
Here is the origin of the expression: (quoting a previous post of mine I found on my PC) The complete version of the expression is: to make both ends meet. Here is the most interesting explanation for me: The expression originates from bookkeeping (accounting), where you have two columns of numbers, one for income and one for expenditure; the totals at the bottom of the columns are called the "ends"; the 'end' of income column should (at least) match (meet) the 'end' of the expenditure column, for things to go smoothly. If the two values at the end meet (are the same) of course there is nothing more to spend, as has been already pointed out.
10. März 2011
I think Mytch's answer is a good one. It is used as an idiom. Meaning: Paying your bills with what income you have. No money left over to buy anything else.
10. März 2011
safaa
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English