Adrain
What's the meaning of "ไร้สาระ" What's the meaning of "ไร้สาระ"
Mar 11, 2011 4:04 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
it means Riddiculous or Nonsensical :)
March 11, 2011
TUBE is right it means "non-sense" or ridiculous. ไร้ means without สาระ means matter or substance of the topic The opposite would be มีสาระ which means whatever you're referring to has the substance in it = makes sense :)
March 14, 2011
ไร้สาระ means someone or something that doesn't make any sense. You can say "That cartoon is really ไร้สาระ," or "He always say something ไร้สาระ." If you split the two words apart. ไร้ means without or lack of. สาระ means sense or knowledgeable information.
March 23, 2011
Adrain
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, French, Korean, Russian, Thai
Learning Language
English, French, Korean, Russian, Thai