Allison
I was just wondering, when writing in japanese, korean or chinese, do you have spaces between like we do betwe
Mar 12, 2011 11:41 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
There is no spaces between in chinese. Because characters consist of strokes. Different characters stand for different meanings, so we needn't space. But in English, words consist of letters, so we need spaces to seperate different words.
March 15, 2011
When you write Chinese, there is not space between word and word.
March 12, 2011
There are spaces also in japanese, but it's hard for me to know where, because in my school they taught me to write without spaces. In computer you should use them, because if you don't, people won't understand you. (happened to me twice with the same person u.u)
December 14, 2012
Chinese word is a kind of hieroglyph ,each word is a picture .therefore there is no place between the two pictures, between the two Chinese words .eg. sun is translated Chinese 太阳,long times ago,ancient Chinese write 日, ,,inside A CIRCLE ,is a point。
March 17, 2011
Yes, there are spaces between words in Korean. (I get corrected on missing spaces on this site sometimes :) ).
March 14, 2011
Show More
Allison
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese, Korean