Lucas Myster
Could you say me what's meaning "hydrogen build-up" in the phrase? "The cause of the explosion was unclear, with some experts speculating that it may have resulted from a hydrogen build-up. " Thanks.
2011年3月12日 12:24
2
0
Answers · 2
Your question was "can you say me what's meaning of.." It would be better to ask: Can you tell me what is the meaning of..." In America, we like to see an article before every noun. There are exceptions, but few of them.
2011年3月13日
The term "build up" can mean to accumulate or collect. So in this sentence... the"hydrogen build-up" means that an excessive amount of hydrogen gas may have accumulated in the area which may have resulted in an explosion.
2011年3月12日
Lucas Myster
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Portuguese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean