MAYKELL
How do you use IN, ON and AT?
12 мар. 2011 г., 13:19
7
1
Answers · 7
In, At, On are all used (at least in their most basic sense) to describe location. We use "in" with spaces in a room / in a building in a garden / in a park and water in a lake/ in the ocean "at" with places at school/ at home at the mall/ at my end of the street We use "on" with surfaces on the table/ on the desk on the ceiling/ on the floor This is a very basic (overly simplified) explanation. The use of prepositions in English is one of the skills that many students struggle to master... Keep working on it and you will pick it up through study, reading, memorization, and use! Take Care Nicole
12 марта 2011 г.
In is uses for when you're inside something eg i'm in the house, or for when you're in a city or a country eg she's in Spain, he's in London. At is used for when you're at an even eg at the party, at a concert or generally certain states such as at school, at home, at work, at the cinema. You also say at the weekend. On is when something is on top of another thing eg on the chair and saying how you travel eg on the plane, on the bus, on my bike ( but it's in the car). It's also used with days eg on Monday and if something is switched on eg the light is on, the TV is on and with phrases such as on loan, on order, on the way. Hope that helps :)
12 марта 2011 г.
Prepositions of Place: at, on, and in We use at for specific addresses. Grammar English lives at 55 Boretz Road in Durham. We use on to designate names of streets, avenues, etc. Her house is on Boretz Road. And we use in for the names of land-areas (towns, counties, states, countries, and continents). She lives in Durham. Durham is in Windham County. Windham County is in Connecticut.
12 марта 2011 г.
Prepositions of Time: at, on, and in We use at to designate specific times. The train is due at 12:15 p.m. We use on to designate days and dates. My brother is coming on Monday. We're having a party on the Fourth of July. We use in for nonspecific times during a day, a month, a season, or a year. She likes to jog in the morning. It's too cold in winter to run outside. He started the job in 1971. He's going to quit in August.
12 марта 2011 г.
Don't you just love questions like these?
12 марта 2011 г.
MAYKELL
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Portuguese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English