Sabrina
Why? Please.Thank you. "Being good at getting other people to fight for you and telling them how to do it most efficiently is not being civilized.“ In this sentence, why does use "is being civilized"here?
Mar 12, 2011 3:34 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
is being (adjective) = is behaving in the manner of (adjective) person or thing My PC is being a pain in the ass today. My wife's being difficult about this idea. Stop being funny and get on with it. Qaddafi is being a complete idiot in the present situation, but he always was a complete idiot anyway. "Being good at getting other people to fight for you and telling them how to do it most efficiently" is not behaving in a civilized manner.
March 13, 2011
You do understand the first "being good at..." thing, right? Same as it. Civilized works like the "good".
March 13, 2011
In this day and age, we learn to fight for ourselves and stand on our own two feet. Having somebody else fight for our cause is not very civilised. It also reflects on you maturity or imaturity In this instance being cilivised means to discuss whatever it is you disagree with on your own. Being uncivilised would be getting somebody else to do it for you. Like you havent grown enough to stand on your own two feet. Definition: 1. Bring (a place or people) to a stage of social, cultural, and moral development considered to be more advanced: "a civilized society". 2. Polite and well-mannered. Hope this helps
March 12, 2011
Sabrina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English