Phoenix
way to play along. captain smooth. what does this mean?
Mar 13, 2011 1:33 AM
11
0
Answers · 11
"way to play along, Mr. Smooth" indicates that the speaker is being ironic. He is saying the opposite of what he means. My translation might be "you are being uncooperative and making a bad impression"
March 13, 2011
Captain Smooth; This refers to a guy who is extremely smooth. He is so good at being smooth that he get that name. This is quite common in English. way to play along = that's exactly how you should play along, congratulations. play along = 逢场作戏
March 13, 2011
Here "play along" means "to cooperate", so another way of saying this sentence would be, " So do you want to cooperate with me or not Mister Smooth guy?"
March 13, 2011
Phoenix
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese