Bill
translation please En Espanol, I see "mandar" and "enviar" translated as "to send". What is the difference.
Mar 13, 2011 8:08 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
When the context is to send something, a letter for example, both are correct, but "mandar" can has other meaning depending in what context are you using it, "mandar" means command too. Cheers.
March 13, 2011
Hay una diferencia, cuando "mandar" NO es igual a enviar. Mi mujer manda mucho, My wife command too much.
September 23, 2016
no difference in meaning, however, "mandar" can refer to receive an order must be obeyed, for example, mi mama me mando a la tienda a comprar huevos. The difference would be that "mandar" is used more commonly in everyday language, and "envíar" is a more formal word
March 14, 2011
Hello, Bill. No hay una diferencia significativa. Tú puedes decir "Yo envié/mandé la carta" (I sent the lettter) Dependiendo del caso, preferiría usar "enviar" para casos más formales.
March 13, 2011
Bill
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish