Yang
What's the difference between "all of the answers are...." and " all the answers are..."? "All of the answers are adequate." and "All the answers are adequate."
14 mar 2011 03:47
8
0
Answers · 8
"All of the answers are adequate." and "All the answers are adequate." The above statement is incorrect. You should say: "Any answer will do." Apart from that, without the context I can't really help. If you're talking about multiple choice then: "All answers are correct." Usually we say: "All the answers." "All of them." However, you can also say: "All of the answers." Tough, huh?
14 marzo 2011
the "of" is unneccessary and should be dropped as you are referring to a plural noun (i.e. answers)... a rule of thumb, I guess. :)
14 marzo 2011
You can use both
14 marzo 2011
The guy should have said: All (of) the answers WERE useful.
14 marzo 2011
Yang
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English