Rice
HOW to make good use of the time commucating with an American teacher? please some advices
Mar 14, 2011 12:08 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Eh I don't know what region you mean, If he'she is in China, the American teachers don't have as much patience as Chinese teachers you can expect , they seem to like to talk funny things, kidding along with the teaching stuff , If their students get lots of grammar problems or purely academic issues seriously asked, I suspect they will escape from you as fast as they can with every possible excuss, ha...
March 14, 2011
It is important that you know what you want to learn, but that you also ask the teacher what s/he thinks you need to learn. You may think you need lots of grammar, and that’s important, but the teacher may also want to work with you on vocabulary, idioms, conversation, etc. However, conversation practice does NOT mean chatting for an hour: it means teaching you typical small talk responses, how to do common tasks in English (shopping, making a reservation, etc.) or Business English skills like telephoning. The more you plan ahead with the teacher and create an outline or even a syllabus, the more direction the teacher will have and the more satisfied you will be.
March 14, 2011
Rice
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English, French, German
Learning Language
English, French, German