sweetpotato
what does "shock jock" mean? He is a needy shock jock who lives in a high-rise apartment. Thanks in advance.
2011年3月15日 09:28
5
0
Answers · 5
Shock jock is a slang term used to describe a type of any radio broadcaster (sometimes a disc jockey) who attracts attention using humor that a significant portion of the listening audience may find offensive. The term is usually used pejoratively to describe provocative or irreverent broadcasters whose mannerisms, statements and actions are typically offensive to many listeners. It is a general-media term, rarely or never used within the radio industry.
2011年3月15日
他是个生活拮据的脱口秀主持人,但还居住在高价公寓内。
2011年3月15日
Shock jock is a slang term used to describe a type of any radio broadcaster (sometimes a disc jockey) who attracts attention using humor that a significant portion of the listening audience may find offensive. The term is usually used pejoratively to describe provocative or irreverent broadcasters whose mannerisms, statements and actions are typically offensive to many listeners. It is a general-media term, rarely or never used within the radio industry. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shock_jock Cowboy...
2011年3月15日
sweetpotato
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, German
Learning Language
English, German