岭南以南
How to learn oral English well ? 我准备参加今年5月份的BEC(中级)考试,但是我的口语不好。请问怎样才能更好地提高我的英语口语呢? 希望得到你的建议。
15 mar 2011 10:43
10
0
Answers · 10
* Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms. As for remembering the words you need to practice a lot ,the more you practice ,the more you will be able to use the words in their right context. Lots of reading , chatting, exercising, listening and speaking will help you use the words efficiently and with lesser mistakes in structure ,grammar and pronunciation. It is a gradual process and if you practiced on a continuous basis with real dedication you will sense a tangible progress and improvement sooner or later depending on your efforts. Good luck :)
19 marzo 2011
watch american movies with subtitles talk as much as you possibly can with native speakers
15 marzo 2011
主要的建议: 国内学生大多数学的是“哑巴英语”,主要靠眼睛,配合写作。 你想练口语的话,就要把眼睛蒙起来,练“瞎子英语”,主要靠耳朵和嘴。 中文是一种阅读语言,以看为主,口音非常复杂,但是阅读基本上差不多。 英文是一门听说语言,以听为主,词汇有很多时态、位格,但口音远远没有中文那么复杂。 你想练习好口语,光说是不够的,必须听说一起练; 例如去看无字幕的英文儿童电影,就是一个好方法。 在italki上找人跟你计时对话。 附加的建议: 另外想在口语上拿高分的话,必须要有良好的语法。 建议多练习尝试写作不同的文体:说明文、议论文、记叙文、对话,等等。 写好后发上来请大家帮你纠正,提高你的语法技能。
15 marzo 2011
Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same time. * Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language.0
19 marzo 2011
Hi :) Here are also some tips for you to practice and improve your spoken (oral)English. Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say.
19 marzo 2011
Show More
岭南以南
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French