catrun97
Could you tell me the difference between "a succession of"and "a series of"
15 Th03 2011 13:16
1
0
Answers · 1
They usually mean the same thing. In some contexts /succession/ has the added meaning that subsequent terms have a relation of 'parent to child', like: the succession of queens and kings of England. This relation may be occasionally broken, still succession would be valid. Another meaning of /succession/ is from this example: when the President is unable to serve, the first in the line of succession would be Vice President. Are you talking about Mathematics ? In this case /sequence/ is like /succession/ and /series/ implies a sum operation. Please give examples if this is the case.
15 tháng 3 năm 2011
catrun97
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English