Jênisson (Aeneas)
What does "dig green living" mean? EXelate, a Manhattan company that acts as an exchange for the buying and selling of people's data, thinks I have a high net worth and 'dig green living' and travel within the U.S. BlueKai, one of eXelate's competitors in Bellevue, Wash., believes I'm a "collegiate-minded" senior executive with a high net worth who rents sports cars (note to Time Inc. accounting: it's wrong unless the Toyota Yaris is a sports car). At one point BlueKai also believed, probably based on my $180 splurge for my wife Cassandra on HerRoom.com, that I was an 18-to-19-year-old woman. Read more: http://www.time.com/time/business/article/0,8599,2058114,00.html#ixzz1Gh4ubFUh
Mar 15, 2011 6:25 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
dig green living' = like / appreciate/support environmentally friendly products. The word 'dig' comes from the hippies of the 1960's who said things like, "I really dig that cool jazz man"
March 15, 2011
"Dig green living" "Dig" here means "to like". It's an informal and I would say outdated way of saying to like something. It was more popular in the past, I think in the 60s and 70s, maybe even earlier. I think the author is using it to be a little humorous. "Green living" means living in a way that does little damage to the environment (driving a car that uses little gas, using light bulbs that don't use a lot of energy, washing your clothes in cold water, etc.)
March 15, 2011
Jênisson (Aeneas)
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French