Motaz
How to use the word "imply" ? Hi, How can I use the word "imply" ? do we use: imply to , or imply at or what? And what are other words with the same meaning?
Mar 15, 2011 11:18 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
To imply is to say something 'without saying'. - Ex. She said he was doing fine and then said, "...and you?" with a raised eyebrow. She implied that she thought something was the matter. Imply does not need a preposition (to, at), but other words that mean the same thing often do. - Ex. She did not say it, but hinted at it (she implied it)
March 16, 2011
Your question implies you don't have a dictionary.
March 16, 2011
Another word for imply = insinuate It is used the same way as imply.
March 16, 2011
Motaz
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German
Learning Language
English