Peter Dechi
what's different between suffer and suffered from?
Mar 16, 2011 2:16 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
If you say someone suffers, it means that they are enduring physical or emotional pain. If you want to say what is causing the suffering, you add the preposition from and name the cause. Freddie is really suffering. (The cause? Nobody knows or they are not saying.) Freddie is suffering from his injury. Freddie suffers from an illness. Freddie suffers from his bad decisions. This information came from this website: [url=http://www.english-test.net/forum/ftopic9133.html#24000]Suffer from / suffer[/url]
March 16, 2011
They are two different forms of the same verb. They aren't different. You need to learn how to use them.
March 16, 2011
are you kidding?i am thinking how come.
March 17, 2011
Peter Dechi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish