Simone Costa
When you follow this MIND-SET, in this context mind-set mean what?
Mar 16, 2011 2:50 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
"follow this mind-set" - mindset means the intention, or the way you approach/think about the particular subject. synonyms could be: outlook or mentality. 1. A fixed mental attitude or disposition that predetermines a person's responses to and interpretations of situations. 2. An inclination or a habit. (freedictionary.com) Ex. If you go into the situation with such a negative mind-set, you will never be satisfied with the outcome. hope this helps!
March 16, 2011
mind set= being stubborn. If you follow a mind set that there is no global warming it means that whatever statistics are produced to show you that there is global warming you refuse to believe them.
March 16, 2011
okay, here's how the online dictionary defines 'mindset' (noun): 1.A fixed mental attitude or disposition that predetermines a person's responses to and interpretations of situations. 2.An inclination or a habit. speaking of sports for instance, each individual of a team must have a mindset of playing hard to win a game. :)
March 16, 2011
Simone Costa
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English