Andre
qual a diferença entre sensible e sensitive?
Mar 16, 2011 5:23 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Sensitive: = adjective = quick to detect, respond to, or be affected by slight changes, signals, or influences. 2 delicately appreciating the feelings of others. 3 easily offended or upset. 4 kept secret or with restrictions on disclosure. Examples: The back of your hand is one of the most sensitive parts of your body. The nurse was sensitive to her patient's needs. He walked off in a huff. He can be so sensitive sometimes. The director hid the documents under his coat. Sensible: = adjective = wise and prudent; having or showing common sense. 2 practical and functional rather than decorative. 3 (sensible of/to) formal or dated aware of: I am very sensible to your concerns. Examples: He was a sensible young man, choosing to stay indoors and study rather than go out with his friends. She wore a plain cotton dress which showed her sensibility in fashion.
March 16, 2011
sensible means 1- showing good judgement: a sensible decision 2- suitable for a particular purpose, especially a particular one, sensible clothes sensitive means 1- able to understand other people's feelings and problems: you are a sensitive and caring person. 2- easily offended or hurt by the things that other people do or say : sam is always sensitive to comments about his poverty.
March 16, 2011
Andre
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Japanese