kim
what's the meaning of the word "watered" in this sentense"A genuine opinion watered to me."? I looked the word "genuine"up in a dictionary online. And this sentense was given as a example
Mar 17, 2011 3:16 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
"water" means "To salivate in anticipation of food"(期待食物而分泌唾液) "A genuine opinion watered to me."means"I wanted a genuine opinion; the genuine opinion was important for me."(我需要真诚的意见;真诚的意见对我关系重大。)
March 17, 2011
It's not correct. Are you sure they didn't say 'offered'?
March 17, 2011
Ha ha.I have never heard this expression.Was it said by a native speaker?
March 17, 2011
Then your dictionary is wrong.
March 17, 2011
kim
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese